Ministries

Below is the List of our Parish Ministries, Contact Person/Ministry Leader and Contact information.  For Parish Office (629-0411), extension number is indicated for specific staff. All area code is 856, unless specified.

Ministry Through Liturgy and Worship

Altar Servers (Fr. Mike) pastor@saint-charles-borromeo.org  x103

Altar Servers’ Alb Care  (Diane Zakorchemny) dianezak@comcast.net                             629-3854

Children’s Liturgy of the Word (Mary Ann Exler) maedre@comcast.net  x104

Church Art and Environment (Yvonne Janiszewski)                 

                yvonneski816@hotmail.com

Eucharistic Ministers (Diane Zakorchemny)

Funeral Committee (Diane Zakorchemny)

Lectors (Shaun Walsh) Shaun.walsh@tuhs.temple.edu  267-615-3290

Music Ministry (Jojo Jordan)  music@saint-charles-borromeo.org   x108

Technology Ministry (Jojo Jordan)

Ushers  (Vinny DiCarlo) Vinnie.DiCarlo@genmills.com  cell 297-4943


Ministry Through Education and Faith Formation

Adult Faith Formation Ministry Committee (Rosalind Edman)                         
                rozedman@verizon.net/610-442-2505

Camp Joy (Mary Ann Exler)

Preparing to Live in Love (Marriage Prep) (Larry and Mary Pursell) Parish                         Office

Religious Education (grades 1-8) CCD  (Mary Ann Exler)

Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults (RCIA)  (Maryann Mohan)

                 RCIA@saint-charles-borromeo.org   Parish Office

Sunday Pre-school classes (children ages 3 – 5) (Mary Ann Exler/Denise                             Savarese deeanns53@comcast.net /627-6401 or
                call/text 373-0020/



Ministry Through Spiritual Life and Prayer


Daughters of the Holy Spirit International Women’s Fellowship  (Bibiana                         Acholonu)  404-2396

Holy Childhood Prayer Group  (Betty Green)  Parish Office

Men’s Prayer and Fellowship (Tony Killian)  ajkillian@comcast.net

St. Charles Filipino Prayer Group (Mary Ann Nepomuceno) 228-2467                                   maenepo182002@yahoo.com 

St. Charles Christian Meditation (Paul Dunn)   pedunn@comcast.net  371-6171  


Ministry Through Stewardship and Service

Family Promise/ Interfaith Hospitality Network of Gloucester County
                
(Ed Brady)
brady@taylorwiseman.com  609-417-8357

Knights of Columbus  (Bill Braker) Parish Office

Society of St. Vincent de Paul (Rosemarie O'Dea) rosemaryodea@comcast.net

Youth Ministry  (Christine Burnite) Christine.burnite@yahoo.com  846-466-9300


Ministry Through Parish Family Life

Charlie’s Angels (Nina Benigno) 582-1210

Grief Support Group   (Dot Donovan)  dotdonovan@msn.com  609-886-0123

Hospitality Sunday Ministry  (Tom Kitchen) Parish Office

Martha Ministry  (Ann Castellano) 228-1709

MS Support Group  (Denise Savarese)

Parkinson Support Group  (Jim Schultice) Parish Office

New Parishioner Welcome Ministry (Denise Savarese)